UnCommon CoffeeHouse

UnCommon Coffeehouse - Over 25 Years of Concerts!

For over 25 years, the UnCommon Coffeehouse has been the source of great folk, blues, jazz, and rock music for the metro west Boston area. We offer performances by national and international acts as well as concerts by gifted local musicians and song writers Our concerts are held in an intimate setting where you canget an up-close experience with the music and the artists themselves.

Below is a partial list of the performances - both headliners and opening acts which the UnCommon has brought to Framingham, MA. (The headliners are listed in bold) We are still trying to complete this list. As an organization of volunteers, it is hard to compile a complete list that spans all 25 years of the history of the UnCommon Coffeehouse. If you remember any other acts you have seen with us, to help us piece together our musical history in metro-west Boston.

2011 - 2012
Slaid Cleaves
Jason Myles Goss
Gandalf Murphy & the
Slambovian Circus of Dreams

Long Time Courting
Mia Cross and Jesse Combs
Vance Gilbert
Les Sampou

Kate Klim


2010 - 2011
Ellis Paul
Adam Ezra
James Keelaghan
Lev Friedman
Catie Curtis
Edie Carey
The Shpilkes Klezmer Band
The Sweetback Sisters
Caroline Doctorow
Archie Fisher
Garnet Rogers


2009 - 2010

Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem
Mally Smith
Don White
Kim Jennings
Red Molly
Andrew Greene


2008 - 2009 Season
Michael Troy
Ben Styer
Catie Curtis
Shpilkes Klezmer Band
Garnet Rogers

Chris Pahud
Greg Greenway
Gideon Freudman


2007 - 2008 Season
Gandalf Murphy & the
Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Jim's Big Ego
Lucy Kaplansky
Ember Swift

Liz Moore
John Gorka


2006 - 2007 Season
Tracy Grammer
Catie Curtis
Marcia Shauron Harris
Sloan Wainwright

Amy Speace
Ferron


2005 - 2006 Season
Les Sampou
Leslie Helpert
Priscilla Herdman
Lisa Moscatiello

James Garner
Eric Bogle
Herdman, Hills and Mangsen
Pastures of Plenty
Tanglewood Marionettes
Dave Rowe Trio
Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies

Chris Pahud
Gandalf Murphy and the
Slambovian Circus of Dreams
Gordon Bok
Chris Smither

Jess Klein
Garnet Rogers
Rachael Davis


2004 - 2005 Season
Chris Pahud
Walkin' Shoes
Ellis Paul
Leslie Helpert
Billy Jonas
Lorraine Jordan
Billy Jonas (family show)
Lightfoot Tribute
Voices of Winter
Judy Cook
Swinging Steaks
Tanglewood Marionettes
Tom Paxton

Mustard's Retreat
Mustard's Retreat (family show)
Mike Agranoff
John Gorka

Late Bloomers
The Bluehouse
Magpie

Heatons / Scot Alarik
The Jazz Guys



2003 - 2004 Season

The Mammals
Bailey Jester
Cheryl Wheeler
Rebecca Hall
Chris and Meredith Thompson
Billy Jonas
Billy Jonas (family show)
Jess Klein

James O’Brien
Petteway, White and Bullock
Tanglewood Marionettes
Garnet Rogers

Pahud and Kissinger
James Keelaghan
Ina Mae Wool
Kinvara
Lissa Schneckenburger
Vance Gilbert

Marcia Shuron Harris
The Commons
World Music
James Garner
Jeremy Kittel
Fiveash and Anand


2002 - 2003 Season
Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem
Tim Mason
Modern Man
Arnold and Gretz
Gordon Bok
Chris and Meredith Thompson
Voices of Winter
Renaissonics
Garnet Rogers
Pahud & Kissinger
Tom Rush
Susie Burke
Pat Humphries
Jeff Lang
Stephanie Corby
Mustard’s Retreat
Mustard’s Retreat (family show)
Tanglewood Marionettes
Tom Russell



2001 - 2002 Season
Colleen Sexton
Stephanie Corby
David Coffin
Pahud & Kissinger
Priscilla Herdman
Voices of Winter
Greg Greenway
Tanglewood Marionettes
Tom Paxton


2000 - 2001 Season
Vance Gilbert
Poobley Greegy Puppet Theater
Castlebay
Balla Tounkara


1998 - 1999 Season
Nate Borofsky


1997 - 1998 Season
Garnet Rogers
Southern Rail
Boogaloo Swamis
Bill Staines
Kevin Connolly & Dave Crossland
Herb's Heard


1996 - 1997 Season
RESQ
Acoustucity
Rumbafrica
Eric Anderson
Denny Williams
Loose Caboose
Herb's Heard
Bellevue Cadillac
Dave Von Ronk
Cheryl Wheeler
Martin Sexton
Sonabo
Cosmos Factor
Kiti Na Mesa
Jim Kweskin & the U&I Band
Jim Infantino & his Big Ego
Karen Savoka & the Mind's Eye
Barbara Kessler


1995 - 1996 Season
Jambo Blaster
Inca Son
Sol Y Canto
Michael Cooney
Dan Hicks
Northern Lights
Bill Staines
Hypnotic Clambake
Tom Paxton
Lucy Kaplansky
Dave Crossland
Ellis Paul
Priscilla Herdman


1994 - 1995 Season
Inca Son
David Gilden & The Cora Connection
Southern Rail
Krewe de Roux
Devonsquare
Cyd Slotoroff
Spider John Koerner
Dewey Burns
Modern Blues
Tony Vacca & Tim Moran
Dave Neiman
Dave Mallet
Jill Stein & Ken Selcer
Kolo Mboka
Stephen James
Glorianne Collver-Jacobson
The Nields
EXI's


1993 - 1994 Season
Utah Phillips
Ellis Paul
Bill Staines
Boogaloo Swamis
Dave Von Ronk
Russell Hallac
Brooks Williams
Maria Sangiolo
Catie Curtis & Les Sampou
Cormac McCarthy
Sherli Sherwood
Vance Gilbert
Lynne Saner
Dave Von Ronk

Scott Alaric


1992 - 1993 Season
Bert Seager Jazz Trio
Northern Harmony
Walt Michael & Co.
Vance Gilbert
Andrew mark & Stephan James
Lui Collins
Boston Quartet
Bob Franke
Jennifer Justice


1991 - 1992 Season
Sally Rogers
Sue Crantz
Peter Clemente
Fred Small
RESQ
Bill Staines
Northern Lights
Dave Neiman
Judith Black
Stephen James



1990 - 1991 Season
Christine Lavin
David Crossland
Boston Quartet
Ben Touseley
Judith Gordon
Molly Scott
Different Shoes
Ann Dodson
Chamber Trio
Susan Robinson
Patty Larkin


1989 - 1990 Season

Tom Paxton
Elissa Pearman
Sue Crantz
Bill Staines
Benefit Street Chamber Players
Arcadian Winds
Northern Lights
Jonathan Miller
Rosalee Sorrells
Stephen James


1988 - 1989 Season
Claudia Schmidt & Sally Rogers
Beth Welty & Stephen James
Different Shoes
Susan Robinson
Bill Morrissey
Richard Schilling
Boogaloo Swamis
The Atlantic Brass Quintet
West of the Moon, Storytellers


1987-1988 Season
Gail Rundlett
Susan Robertson
Elizabeth Huntley
Pricilla Herdman
Benefit St. Chamber Players with
Peter Sykes
Billy Novak and Guy Van Duser
Arthur Bragg
Doug Lipman, storyteller
Karen Fogelsong-Ross & Stephen James
Bill Staines


1986-1987 Season
Jeanie Stahl
Ken Pearlman
Kamp & Sullivan
Jennifer Justice, Storyteller
Lyra Wind Quintet
Fred Small
Boston Baroque Ensemble
Patty Larkin
Arthur Bragg
Different Shoes


1985-1986 Season
Rick & Lorraine Lee
Mark & Amy Aliapoulis
Jim Palana
Sally Rogers
Bruce Goody & Diane Loomis
Arthur Bragg
Doug Lipman
Patty Larkin


1984 -1985 Season
Stan McDonald's Blue Horizon Jazz Band
New England Conservatory String Quartet
Bill Staines
Billy Novak and Guy Van Duser
Arthur Bragg
Sally Rogers
Peter Sykes
Brother Blue Story teller
Mark & Amy Aliapoulis


1983-1984 Season
Bill Staines
Arthur Bragg
Steven Alexander Evening with Mark Twain
Jeanie Stahl and Mason Daring
Atlantic Brass Quintet
Lorraine & Rick Lee
Elizabeth Huntley, harpist
Gloucester Hornpipe & Clog Society
Mark & Amy Aliapoulis



Top of page








































































John Gorka
John Gorka


Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem


Ember Swift
Ember Swift


Ellis Paul
Ellis Paul


Jess Klein
Jess Klein


Mustard's Retreat
Mustard's Retreat


Catie Curtis
Catie Curtis


Tanglewood Marionettes
Tanglewood Marionettes


Dave Rowe Trio
Dave Rowe Trio


Balla Tounkara
Balla Tounkara


Les Sampou
Les Sampou


Tom Paxton
Tom Paxton



Boogaloo Swami's



Rumbafrica



Bellevue Cadillac



Bill Staines



Vance Gilbert



Patty Larkin



Gideon Freudman



Garnet Rodgers



Spider John Koerner



Sally Rogers



Arcadian Winds



Gordon Bok



Elizabeth Huntley



Bill Morrissey



Pricilla Herdman



Brother Blue



Claudia Schmidt